Winners of the 2019 NECA Excellence and Apprentice Awards

More than 500 people attended the last Friday's 2019 NECA WA Excellence and Apprentice Awards at Crown Perth. The evening is one of our highlight events for the year, showcasing our industry's most exceptional projects and best performing apprentices - thank you to everyone for the time and effort they put into preparing their nominations. 

Special guests included the Honourable Sue Ellery MLC, the Minister for Education and Training, Emily Hamilton MLA, Member for Joondalup, and the Honourable Robin Scott, MLC, Member for Mining and Pastoral Region. 

A huge thank you to the event sponsor Clipsal by Schneider Electric for their ongoing support of this event and our industry. To our winners, we wish you the very best of luck at the National Awards in November.

2019 NECA Excellence Award Winners

CategoryCompanyProject
1. Domestic ResidenceCLS Electrical Service12 Jameson Rd, SwanbourneWinner
2. Energy EfficiencyLynx Integrated SystemsThe WestinWinner
3. Industrial Small Fredon (WA) ElectricalRAAF Pearce Flightline SheltersWinner
4. Industrial Medium MEECCBH Throughput Enhancement Project 2018Winner
5. Industrial LargeCivmecGruyere Gold ProjectWinner
6. Commercial SmallCalibre Electrical ContractorsWickham Community HubWinner
7. Commercial Medium Leader Cabling SystemsJoondalup Government Office FitoutWinner
8. Commercial LargeMelchor ElectricalWoodside Headquarters Fit OutWinner
9. Voice / Data Communications & Audio VisualENGIE Services - DESAWoodside Capital Square Communications Fit OutWinner
10. Work Health Safety ProjectSouthern Cross Electrical Engineering Limited (SCEE)Sino Iron ProjectWinner
11. Work Health Safety CompanyProgrammed Electrical TechnologiesProgrammed Safety System NogginWinner
12. Small Contracting BusinessMEECMEECWinner

2019 Apprentice Award Winners

YearWinnerEmployer
1st Year ApprenticeEmerson JohnstonElectrical Group Training
2nd Year ApprenticeCorree CorbettMining Resources
3rd Year ApprenticeLaurina FitzpatrickElectrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Commercial/Domestic)Alexander CarmichaelElectrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Communications)Abraham SchutteElectrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Industrial)Elizabeth DowsettBHP