NECA Awards Program

Congratulations to the winners of the 2022 NECA Awards!

Sponsored by Clipsal and Schneider Electric, the NECA Awards gives members and their apprentices the opportunity to achieve the highest accolades available, and to demonstrate their top projects to their peers, the wider industry and the community.

2022 has seen the NECA Awards expanded to now include three dedicated awards programs; NECA Excellence Awards, NECA Apprentice Awards and the brand-new NECA Small Business Awards.

For additional information, please call Kyra Mulvena on (08) 6241 6100.

2022 Photo Gallery

Click here to view the photo gallery.

Password: Congratulations (case sensitive)

2022 NECA Excellence Award Winners


From L-R: Mitch Berryman (Insight Electrical Technology), Rod Smith (Everett Smith and Co), Cameron Gibson (Peri Peri Electrical), Luke Thompson (Programmed Electrical Technologies), Darryl Bower (CDI Energy), Tom Mason (Mason Electrical Engineering Contractors)

CategoryCompanyEntryResult
InnovationCDI EnergyCDI Energy Rapid Solar ModuleWinner
Work Health & Safety - Excellence in ActionPeri Peri ElectricalSetting the safety standards for solar installations in WAWinner
Lighting Design and ConstructInsight Electrical TechnologyFacade Lighting - 2 Adelaide TerraceWinner
Green EnergyCDI EnergyGinbata Micro GridWinner
ICT & AVProgrammed Electrical TechnologiesWAPHAWinner
Industrial SmallMason Electrical Engineering ContractorsMinderoo Exmouth Research Laboratory Water Delivery Treatment and Control for Experimental Research Laboratories ProjectWinner
Industrial LargeSouthern Cross Electrical EngineeringGudai-DarriWinner
Commercial SmallInsight Electrical TechnologyPerth Central - Hames Sharley ProjectWinner
Commercial LargeEverett Smith & CoKarrinyup Shopping CentreWinner
Green EnergyHybrid Systems AustraliaStand Alone Power SystemsCommendation
Industrial SmallBONBitumen Processing FacilityCommendation
Commercial SmallMelchor MEPEnexCommendation



2022 Small Business Award Winners

CategoryCompanyResult
Emerging Small BusinessSolar My Home WAWinner
Small Contracting Business of the YearNixon ElectricsWinner
Small Contracting Business of the YearPeri Peri ElectricalCommendation

2022 Apprentice Award Winners


From L-R: Matthew Mahood, Emerson Johnston, Sophie Kidd, Alex Button, Corrine Bass, Marco Otto, Tom Edwards

YearWinnerEmployer
1st Year ApprenticeMarco OttoElectrical Group Training Hosted by ESI Tech Services
2nd Year ApprenticeTom EdwardsElectrical Group Training Hosted By Gorey Electrical Services
3rd Year ApprenticeMatthew MahoodWilliams Electrical Service
4th Year Apprentice (Commercial/Domestic)Alex ButtonElectrical Group Training
4th Year Apprentice (Industrial)Emerson Johnston

Electrical Group Training Hosted By SMEC Power and

Technology


2022 Apprentice Award Runners-Up

YearWinnerEmployer
1st Year ApprenticeCorinne BassElectrical Group Training Hosted By Compuroom Services
2nd Year ApprenticeKyle McleanMason Electrical Engineering Contractors
3rd Year ApprenticeElliot HolbornMultitech Electrical Group 
4th Year Apprentice (Commercial/Domestic)Sophie KiddElectrical Group Training Hosted By UON